Skip to content
The Place de la Bourse and the water mirror at blue hour, in Bordeaux

Bordeaux, Atlantic Coast

Fees

Fees 100% on success, nothing before

On the prestige market, almost nobody publishes their fees. Home Select does the opposite: two offers, two rates, no surprises, and nothing due until you have bought.

How much does a property finder cost in France?

In France, property finder fees usually range from 2 to 5% of the purchase price. Home Select, a property finder in France, publishes its own: 2.5% of the net purchase price (minimum €10,000 incl. VAT) on the Exclusive offer, or 1.5% on the Confidential offer from €2m. In both cases 100% on success: nothing is due before signing.

What a property finder is, in detail

Exclusive mandate

Exclusive offer

2.5% incl. VAT of the net purchase price

Minimum €10,000 incl. VAT · every budget

  • Framing the project and the search strategy
  • Hunting the whole market, listings and off-market
  • Shortlisting, qualified viewings, technical second viewing
  • Negotiating price and conditions
  • Securing the file through to the notaire signing
Describe your project

Simple mandate

Confidential offer

1.5% incl. VAT of the net purchase price

Reserved for projects of €2m and above

  • The same full service as the Exclusive offer
  • Only off-market properties are presented to you
  • Total discretion, suited to demanding portfolios
  • 100% on success, as always
Describe your project

Comparison

The two offers, in figures

CriterionExclusiveConfidential
Fee2.5% incl. VAT of the net purchase price1.5% incl. VAT of the net purchase price
Minimum€10,000 incl. VAT, every budgetReserved for projects of €2m and above
Properties shownThe whole market, listings and off-marketOff-market properties only
NegotiationIncluded, 6% on average off the asking priceIncluded, 6% on average off the asking price
ServiceFull service, through to the notaire signingThe same full service
Payment100% on success, nothing upfront100% on success, nothing upfront

Fees are quoted inclusive of VAT and are payable by the buyer (the client). Scale in force in 2026, handed over before any mandate is signed. No fee is due if the purchase does not complete.

The calculation that matters

What negotiation changes, in euros

Home Select’s fees always read next to what they earn. Home Select negotiates 6% on average: on a property listed at €500,000, its fees are calculated on the price paid after negotiation, net of agency commission:

Property listed at
€500,000
Negotiation obtained (6% on average)
€30,000
Price paid, net of agency commission
€470,000
Home Select fees (2.5%, incl. VAT)
€11,750
Net saving
€18,250

The service thus most often pays for itself through the negotiation it obtains. And if nothing concludes, nothing is due: Home Select has applied this rule since 2011.

Benchmarks

What about other property finders?

In France, property-finding firms generally charge between 2 and 5% of the purchase price, most often on success. Home Select takes a position that reads at first glance: 2.5% of the net purchase price in Exclusive for every budget, 1.5% in Confidential above €2m, published, fixed, identical in every city. The real comparison is not about the rate, but about what it buys: access to the off-market, three viewings instead of forty, and a negotiation that makes the service worth it.

Frequently asked questions

About Home Select’s fees

When are the fees due?

Only on success, at the signing of the deed before the notaire. No file fee, no advance, nothing if you do not buy.

Is VAT included in your rates?

Yes: Home Select quotes its rates all-inclusive. The €10,000 minimum of the Exclusive offer is also expressed incl. VAT. No hidden fee ever comes on top.

Do the fees come on top of agency fees?

Home Select calculates its fees on the net purchase price, meaning the price paid to the seller excluding the agency commission. When a property is sold by an agency, its commission exists independently of Home Select; Home Select negotiates 6% on average off the asking price, and thus aims to offset its cost many times over.

What is the net purchase price?

It is the price actually paid to the seller, once the agency commission has been deducted when the property is sold through an agency. Home Select calculates its fees on that basis, not on the asking price with all commissions included: on agency-listed properties, this makes the firm mechanically better value than an identical rate charged on the asking price.

Are your fees negotiable?

No, and deliberately so: Home Select’s rates are fixed, published and identical from one city and one budget to the next. Nobody pays more for having negotiated less.

What timeline should we expect?

Home Select takes 45 days on average from the signed mandate to an accepted offer, with 3 viewings on average. A sharply targeted project can go faster, a rare hunt may ask for more patience.

Why publish your fees when others do not?

Because transparency is the first proof of a service that defends the buyer. Home Select’s rates are public, fixed and identical from one region to the next.

Talk to Home Select about your project

Describe what you are looking for, anywhere in France. A property finder answers within one working day, with no commitment.

Or directly: 01 78 76 78 10 · contact@home-select.fr

4.8/5
On Google (130+ reviews)
1,200+
Buyers guided
100%
On success, nothing upfront

It takes 1 minute.

Or call Home Select directly on 01 78 76 78 10